Section Menu

Section Menu

Fyfield Church Memorial Inscriptions.

Burials at Fyfield St Nicholas Church

A list of names from inscriptions on memorials that have survived the rigours of time and weather. Many memorial markers made of wood have succumbed to time. Many names shown are of all those mentioned on stone and are not solely those of deceased.

St Nicholas Church, Fyfield
St Nicholas Church Fyfield, Church  Exterior ca 1900. Part of the Church dates from 1170, with the main structure built in 1320

SURNAME FORENAME NUMBER DATE
[---------------] Elijah 116  ?
[---------------] Elizabeth 185  ?
ALDER George 197 1841
ALDER William 197  
ALDER Elizabeth 197  
ALDER Mary 198 1815
ALDER James 198  
ASTON Edward H. 209 1923
ATKINSON Reginald William 208 1929
AYRES Nicholas 177 1980
BACON Yvonne Eugenie Elizabeth 157 1999
BAILEY Sarah Ann 140 1504
BAILEY Eli 140 1935
BAKER Hester Margaret 202 1978
BAKER Roland Britford 202 1969
BAKER Amelia G. 204 1953
BAKER William Britford 204 1957
BARRETT Albert John 136  
BARRETT Martha 136 1878
BARRETT Richard 136 1872
BARRETT Harry 137 1886
BARRETT James 137  
BARRETT Rose 137  
BARRETT Rosina 138 1906
BARRETT James Augustus 138 1909
BARRETT Thomas 139 1933
BARRETT Albert John 160 1899
BARRETT John 183 1868
BARRETT Harriett 183 1868
BARRETT Emma Ann 183 1849
BARRETT Mary Victoria 183 1851
BARRETT Sarah 184 1878
BARRETT [?Richard] 184  
BE[ES]LEY William 36  [?1815]
BELCHER John 31 1897
BELCHER Charlotte 31 1898
BELCHER Martha 31 1850
BELCHER Jos 44 1793
BELCHER Mary 44 1807
BELCHER Joseph 44  infant ?
BELCHER William 50  [?1854]
BELCHER William 51 1840
BELCHER William 51  
BELCHER Martha 51  
BELCHER William 52  
BELCHER Martha 52 1850
BELCHER Mary 53 1827
BELCHER Joseph 53  
BELCHER Mary 53  
BELCHER John 95 1845
BESLEY Levi 203 1922
BESLEY Sarah 203 1921
BLAKE Harriett 153 1875
BLAKE John 153  
BOMFORD Louisa 119 1876
BOMFORD Esau 120 1870
BOMFORD Jane 120 1881
BOMFORD Alice 121 1880
BRIGHT J. Frank 123  
BROAD Sophie Eleni 148 1985
BROAD Marigo Eleni 148 1985
BROAD Louis John 149 1700
BROOKS George 112 1931
BROOKS Amelia 112 1949
BROOKS Private John 118 1504
BROOM John 171 1869
BROUGHTON Cyril 163 1996
BROWN Owen A. 18 1958
BROWN Mildred Annie 18 1962
BROWN Wm 98  
BROWN Jane 98  
BROWN Carey 126 1940
BROWN Leah Ann 126 1962
BROWN Arthur 167 1989
BROWN Benjamin 178 1872
BROWN Mary 178 1864
BRYANT Joseph William 8 1955
BRYANT Lillian Hannah 8 1982
BRYANT Joseph William 8 1990
BRYANT May 8 1992
BUCKINGHAM R 13 1953
BULLOCK Richard 56 1789
BULLOCK Fra[ncis] 56  
BULLOCK Martha 56  
BULLOCK Lydia 58 1833
BULLOCK Francis 58  
BULLOCK Francis 64 1832
BULLOCK Marth[a] 124 1795
BUSBY Mary Ann 139 1870
BUSBY Jarvis Earl 187 1853
BUSBY Hannah 187 1852
BUTCHER Arthur 106 1938
BUTCHER Harriet 106 1954
BUXTON Emily 5 1947
CHAPMAN John 109 1837
CHAPMAN John 109  
CHAPMAN Ann 109  
CLANDFIELD Ann 38 1850
CLANDFIELD William 38 1855
CLANFIELD Joseph 59 1835
CLANFIELD William 59  
CLANFIELD Ann 59  
CLANFIELD Mary 59  infant ?
CLANFIELD Sophia 59  infant ?
CLANFIELD Charles 59  infant ?
CLARIDGE Violet Anne 11 1960
CLARIDGE Thomas Richard 11  
CLOTHIER Ingrid Haffner 164 1994
CLOTHIER Richard 164  
CLOTHIER Ingrid 211 1994
COBB William Charles 21 1961
COBB Ada Elizabeth 21 1995
COBB Gordon Thomas 155 1996
COBB Donald William 173 1974
COBB Winifred May 173 1983
COLLIER Dick 1 1954
COLLIER Sarah Ann 1 1943
COLLIER Ivy 1 1973
COLLIS William 9 1946
COLLIS Bessie 9 1966
COLLIS Albert 85 1941
COMINS Richard 86 1830
CORKE Elijah 78 1973
COSTAR Alice 127 1965
COSTAR Sarah 161 1905
COSTAR Ewin 161 1506
COSTAR Eliza 161  aged 6 [1877]
COSTAR Charles 161 1909
COSTAR Emma 192 1925
COX Jacob 15 1959
COX Harriet 15 1959
COX Vera Harriet 25 1965
COX John Edward 25 1969
COX Phoebe Vinnie 26   1992
COX Jacob 26  
COX Harriet 26  
COX Francis 42 1735
COX Thomas 42  
COX Elizabeth 42  
COX Elizabeth Ann 175 1972
COX Ernest John 175 1978
CRUM Sir Walter Erskine 135 1923
CRUM Walter Ewing 135  
CRUM Sara Margaret 135 1932
CRUM Violet Mary 135 1976
CTB   158  ?
DALTON Edward 37 1808
DALTON Dorothy 68 1836
DALTON John 68  
DREWITT Harriett 94 1966
DREWITT Walter Gordon 94 1939
DRUCE Ruth Mary 110 1880
DUGMORE Harriett 79 1887
DUGMORE Samuel 79  
DYMOCK Joseph 180 1829
DYMOCK Joseph 180  
DYMOCK Mary 180  
DYMOCK Joseph 182   1854
DYMOCK Mary 182   1857
DYMOKE John 181   1894
DYMOKE Agnes 181   1903
EAGELSTONE John 98  
EAGELSTONE Ann 98 1835
EYRE Susannah 150 1757
FISHER William James 7 1950
FISHER Ewin 122 1931
FISHER Jane Elizabeth 122 1501
FISHER Rachel (Tasa) 125 1940
FISHER Benjamin 125 1958
FORBES Agnes Margaret 137 1944
FRASER Lucy Emma 206 1937
GARDINER Mary 162 1995
GARRARD Arthur 24 1973
GARRARD Judith Loscombe 24 1992
GARTON Clive Erskine 133 1975
GARTON Ian Leslie 134 1986
GROVER Edward 207 1935
GROVER Charlotte Maud 207 1990
HANSLOW Mary 65 1810
HANSLOW Thos 65  
HANSLOW Wm 68  
HARRIS Rosina 170 1507
HARRIS Cecilia 2 1943
HARRIS Jock (Eric Stanley) 166 1950
HARRIS Eric 172 1997
HART Joseph 72 1803
HART Thomas 190  [?1816]
HART Thomas 150  
HART Ann 150 1830
HARVEY Daniel 16 1990
HARVEY Laura Jane 17 1984
HEALEN Sarah 54 1752
HEMMING Norah Minnie 19 1972
HEMMING Tom William 19 1972
HEMMING Robin 30 1985
HEMMING Kenneth 174 1972
HEMMING Joy 174  
HEMMING Corinne 174  
HEMMING Ashley 174  
HEMMING Tom 170 1972
HE[NSL]EY Robert 66 1771
HE[NSL]EY Robert 67  
HE[NSL]EY Sarah 67 1781
HENSLEY William 69 1778
HOLIFIELD Charles H. 156 1887
HOLIFIELD Ann 156 1868
HOLLOWAY Walter 154 1990
HORN Phoebe 147 1881
HUDSON Nichola Marie 176 1985
HULCUP Grace 194 1840
HULCUP Francis 195 1857
KIMBER Elizabeth 32 1866
KIMBER Catharine 33  ?
KIMBER Thomas 35 1877
KIMBER [----------] 40  ?
KIMBER James 40  
KIMBER [-----------][likely grave of] 46  ?
KIMBER William 47  ?
KIMBER Hannah 47  ?
KIMBER [-----------][likely grave of] 48  ?
KIMBER Sophia 49 1847
KIMBER James 49  
KIMBER Frances 49  
KIMBER John 62a 1833
KIMBER James Sharp 62b 1855
KIMBER Emma Sharp 62b 1859
KIMBER Mary 62b 1859
KIMBER William 62b  
KIMBER Mary 62b  
KIMBER William 62c 1859
KIMBER William 62c  
KIMBER Sarah 62c  
KIMBER James Weaving 80  
KIMBER Susan Emily 80 1885
KIMBER James Weaving 81 1504
KIMBER James Ethelbert 82 1901
KIMBER Clara 83 1506
KIMBER James 83  
KIMBER Frederick Ernest 84 1926
KIMBER Florence 84   1948
KIMBER Arthur 188 1983
KIMBER Elsie 188 1993
KIRBY Frederick 199 1927
LANGHAM Ann 93 1876
LAY Maidie (Emily Marion) 88 1958
LAY William 88  
LAY Kate 88  
LAY Helen Jessie 89 1935
LAY Herbert Hazel 100 1903
LAY Arthur Hugh 101 1500
LAY Kate 102 1925
LAY W.H. (William Hazel) 102  
LAY William Hazel 103 1935
LAY Claude 104 1970
LAY Edith 104 1997
LEECH Mary 196 1811
LEECH John 196  
LONG Willm 193 1813
MAY James 111 1890
MOORHOUSE Eddie 168 1988
NEALE Emily 99 1977
NEWPORT Pauline 22 1967
NICHOLS Sarah 152 1870
NICHOLS Benjamin 152 1873
NICHOLS Sarah Ann 152 1878
NICHOLS Eliza 152 1904
PARKER James 132 1502
PARKER Sarah Caroline 132 1887
PARKER Athelflad 132 1872
REYNOLDS Norman W. 4 1955
REYNOLDS Kate 14 1958
REYNOLDS George William 29 1992
REYNOLDS Mabel Alice 29 1993
RIXON Joseph 6 1947
ROBERTS Elizabeth 144 1930
ROGERS Richard 170 1925
ROGERS Josephine 170 1936
SANSOM William 179  
SANSOM Ann 179 1832
SHAKESPEARE Elizabeth Pratt 201 1927
SHAKESPEARE Alice Mary 201 1942
SHERWIN-WHITE Adrian Nicholas 165 1993
SHERWIN-WHITE Marie Leonora 165 1700
SMAJE Louis Derek 159 1983
SMALLBONE James 186 1840
SMALLBONE Rebecca 186 1854
SPIERS Mary 99 1938
SPIERS John 99 1901
SPIERS John 99 1966
SPIERS Frank 99 1508
STALLARD William 3 1947
STALLARD Marie Lucy 3 1967
STATE Nicholas Frederick 131 1975
STATE Ruth Elizabeth 131 1984
STATE Nicholas 210 1975
STEVENSON William 57 1838
STEVENSON Richd 57 1801
STEVENSON Mary 57 1770
STONE Thomas 55 1819
STONE Paul 87 1855
STONE Elizabeth 105 1844
STONE John 105 1841
STONE Mark Percival 108 1503
STONE Mark 108  
STONE Caroline 108  
STONE Anne Emma 108 1504
STONE Caroline 113 1900
STONE Mark 113 1896
STONE Emily Eliza 114 1859
STONE Mark 114  
STONE Caroline 114  
STONE Anne 117 1906
STONE Thomas 117 1838
STONE Elizabeth 117 1864
STONE Sarah 128 1870
STONE Charles 128  
STONE [------]d/o Charles& Sarah 128  ?
STONE Martha Anne 180 1836
STONE John 180  
STONE Mary 180  
STRATFORD John William 169 1983
STRATFORD Evelyn May 169 1996
THOMPSON Lucy Ellen 189 1502
THOMPSON Morice Bell 189 1507
THOMPSON William Francis 189 1946
TUTTY Henry J. 130 1980
TUTTY Dorothy Elizabeth 130 1982
WARD Hilda 23 1966
WARD Percy H. 23 1970
WARNER William Henry 141 1508
WATERMAN Eliz. 72 1835
WATTS Eleanor Ann 205 1939
WATTS Robert 205 1950
WEAVING [Robe]rt 60  ?
WEAVING James 61 1845
WEAVING Ann 61 1830
WEAVING Catherine 70 1829
WEAVING Will 70  
WEAVING Will 71  ?
WEAVING Charles 73 1838
WEAVING James 73  
WEAVING Ann 73  
WEAVING Robert 74 1839
WEAVING Mary 75  [?1844]
WEAVING Robert 75  
WEAVING Hannah 76  [?1856]
WEAVING Martha 77  ?
WEAVING Will 77  ?
WEAVING Maria 90  (infants of) ?
WEAVING John 90  (infants of) ?
WEAVING John Guy 90 1861
WEAVING [R]obert 50  ?
WEAVING Catherine 92 1867
WEBB Fred 151 1881
WEBB Louisa 151 1881
WEBB Fred 151  
WEBB Eliza 151  
WHITE Albert Henry 107 1933
WHITE Rosa Ellen 107 1956
WHITE Norman Gilbert 107 1507
WHITE Eliza 129 1850
WHITE Wm. A. (William Alfred) 129  
WHITE John 129 1864
WICKHAM Julia Isabella 123 1905
WICKS Mary 142 1881
WICKS James 142  
WYATT Annie Christie 20 1963
WYATT Charles Francis Leigh 20 1967

Fuller details can be obtained from the Oxfordshire Family History Society