1891 Census for Draycott Moor, Berkshire [now in Oxfordshire]

DRAYCOTT MOOR, PRO Ref: RG12/0977, Abingdon, North Berks, Longworth [part of] Reg Sub District Fyfield 1, Folio 34  E.D. 3 Enumerated by Mr L.B. Russell
Sch Place Surname First Name Rel. Stat Age Occupation Cty Place of Birth
1 Village BRYANT George HD m 69 Baker & Grocer SOM Bath
BRYANT Ann WI m 56 SSX Compton
2 KING Martha [4] HD wid 75 Living on own means OXF [blank]
3 One House Uninhabited
Draycott NODDINGS Richard HD m 69 Farmer DUR Eltham
Moor House NODDINGS Margaret WI m 69 DUR Sledge Hill
BOOKER Alice Selina SV s 21 Dom. SV Cook BRK Kingston Bagpuize
HARRIS Mary Catherine SV s 20 Dom. SV Housemaid LDN [-----]
5 Village JEREM[E?]Y Richard [4] HD m 39 Farm Bailiff BRK Wallingford
JEREM[E?]Y Emily Jane WI m 36 WIL Upper Stratton
6 Village TRUMAN Phillip [3] HD m 30 Dom Servt GLS Kempsford
TRUMAN Ann WI m 37 WIL Cliff Pypard
TRUMAN Fanny DA s 7 Scholar WIL Swindon
TRUMAN Mary Ann DA s 6 Scholar GLS Kempsford
TRUMAN George SO 5 Scholar BRK Draycott Moor
7 Village TOMBS George [3] HD m 31 Ag.Lab GLS Lechlade
TOMBS Eliza WI m 30 BRK Farringdon
TOMBS Charlotte DA s 9 Scholar BRK Farringdon
TOMBS Edward SO s 7 Scholar OXF Langford
TOMBS Anne DA s 6 Scholar OXF Langford
TOMBS George F. SO s 4 Scholar BRK Farringdon
TOMBS Helen DA s 2 BRK Farringdon
TOMBS Sarah DA s 6m BRK Draycott Moor
TOMBS James J. SO s 17 Ag.Lab GLS Lechlade
8 Village TRINDER George [4] HD m 55 Shepherd OXF Stanton Harcourt
TRINDER Annie WI m 51 OXF Claydon
9 Village SALTER Edward [4] HD m 47 Fogger? [Ag] DEV Halberton
SALTER Susanna WI m 43/8 DEV Trusham
SALTER Edward Jas SO s 17 Carter DEV Halberton
SALTER Sarah Jane DA s 13 Scholar DEV Halberton

Top of Page

PRO Ref: RG12/0976, Abingdon Berks, Reg Sub District Fyfield 1, Folio 34v
Sch Place Surname First Name Rel. Stat Age Occupation Cty Place of Birth
10 Village LUKER Thomas HD wid 52 Ag.Lab BRK Kingston Bagpuize
11 Village STONE Mark HD m 79 Retired farmer BRK Fyfield
STONE Caroline WI m 77 OXF Chesterton
STONE Annie CI s 74 BRK Fyfield
DAY Helen SV s Dom BRK Duxford
12 Village MONEY [3] George HD m 37 Farm lab BRK Southmoor
MONEY Jane WI m 37 BRK Rowstock
MONEY William SO 1 BRK Southmoor
MONEY Alfred Beesley SO 2m BRK Southmoor
DENTON Reuben Chas NP s 16 Farm lab BRK Fyfield Wick
13 Village DREWITT John [3] HD m 39 Farm lab GLS Woollmancott [sic]
DREWITT Hannah WI m 37 OXF Iffley
DREWITT Mary A. DA s 18 OXF Iffley
DREWITT John J. SO s 16 Farm lab OXF Iffley
DREWITT William R. SO s 14 Farm lab OXF Iffley
DREWITT Abraham E. SO s 12 Scholar OXF Iffley
DREWITT Walter G. SO 8 Scholar OXF Littlemoor
DREWITT Herbert S. SO 6 Scholar BRK Southmoor
DREWITT Spencer C. SO 2 BRK Southmoor
DREWITT Baby SO 4d BRK Southmoor
14 Trafalgar Sq. WHEATLEY Britford [3] HD m 39 Roadman BRK Kingstonend [Bagpuize?]
WHEATLEY Emily WI m 41 BRK Ashbury
WHEATLEY Frederick SO s 13 BRK Kingstonend
HAWKINS William LG s 18 Ag. Lab OXF Northmoor
15 Trafalgar Sq. NEWPORT William [3] HD m 71 Ag. Lab BRK North Moreton
NEWPORT Mary WI m 81 BRK Draycott Moor
16 Trafalgar Sq. LEACH William [4] HD m 46 Ag. Lab BRK Fyfield
LEACH Elizabeth WI m 42 BRK Milton
LEACH Emily DA 10 BRK Little London[S'thmr]
LEACH Herbert SO 8 BRK Little London[S'thmr]

Top of Page

PRO Ref: RG12/0976, Abingdon Berks, Reg Sub District Fyfield 1, Folio 35
Sch Place Surname First Name Rel. Stat Age Occupation Cty Place of Birth
16 Trafalgar Sq. LEACH Jane DA 5 BRK Draycott Moor
LEACH Mary DA 3 BRK Draycott Moor
LEACH John FA wid 81 BRK Draycott Moor
17 Trafalgar Sq. BELCHER Elizabeth A. [4] WI wid 49 Ag. Lab [blank] [blank]
BELCHER Walter Percy SO 12 BRK Draycott Moor
BELCHER Elizabeth A. DA 8 BRK Draycott Moor
18 Trafalgar Sq. TAME John [4] HD wid 62 Ag. Lab BRK Kingston Bagpuize
WINTERBOURNE Chas. LG wid 48 Groom BRK Abingdon
19 Trafalgar Sq. LORD [2] Harry Lewis A. HD m 35 Painter OXF Oxford
LORD Matilda WI m 30 [SRY] Kingston[Bagpuize?]
LORD William SO 7 [SRY] Kingston[Bagpuize?]
LORD Walter SO 5 [SRY] Kingston[Bagpuize?]
LORD Harrold James SO 3 [SRY] Kingston[Bagpuize?]
LORD Harry SO 1 [SRY] Kingston[Bagpuize?]
LORD Herbert Gregory SO 10 [SRY] Kingston[Bagpuize?]
20 Trafalgar Sq. COX Timothy [4] HD m 56 Shoemaker OXF Standlake
COX Rachael WI m 46 OXF Standlake
COX Margaret DA s 16 In Service BRK Longworth
COX Agnes DA 11 Scholar BRK Longworth
COX Alice Jane DA 8 BRK Southmoor
COX John Edward SO 6 BRK Southmoor
21 Trafalgar Sq. WHEELER Charles [3] HD m 21 Ag.Lab HAM Sparsholt [BRK?]
WHEELER Elizabeth WI m 21 BRK Southmoor
WHEELER Florence Ethel DA 1 BRK Southmoor
PARKER Ann MO wid 62 Living own means GLS Lechlade
22 Trafalgar Sq. TUCK Hannah [2] HD wid 63 Ag.Lab BRK Drayton
23 Trafalgar Sq. WEAVING George [2] HD m 60 Carter on Farm BRK Southmoor
WEAVING Harriett WI m 50 OXF Toot Baldon

Top of Page

PRO Ref: RG12/0976, Abingdon Berks, Reg Sub District Fyfield 1, Folio 35v
Sch Place Surname First Name Rel. Stat Age Occupation Cty Place of Birth
24 Trafalgar Sq BROOKS Alfred [4] HD m 68 Woodman BRK Fyfield
BROOKS Ann WI m 66 BRK Bigmoor Common [Burghfield Common?]
BROOKS Susannah DA s 32 Ladies maid Domestic BRK Southmoor
25 Village THATCHER Matthew [4] HD m 38 Market Gardener BRK Southmoor
THATCHER Elizabeth WI m 36 Carrier BRK East Hanney
THATCHER Mary DA s 16 BRK Southmoor
THATCHER Fred SO s 15 Farm lab BRK Southmoor
THATCHER Frank SO s 13 Light Porter BRK Southmoor
26 Village THATCHER Dinah [4] HD wid 75 OXF Filkins
One House Uninhabited
27 Village PACKFORD George [4] HD m 62 Farm lab BRK Uffington
PACKFORD Mary WI m 61 BRK Longworth
PACKFORD Amelia ? DA s 27 BRK Longworth
PACKFORD William SO s 18 Farm lab BRK Longworth
PACKFORD Shadrack SO 7 Scholar BRK Longworth
PACKFORD Elizabeth DA 4 BRK Longworth
PACKFORD Percy SO 11m BRK Farringdon
28 Village HOBBS Thomas HD m 35 Farmer GLS Woodmancote
HOBBS Sarah Ann WI m 26 WAR Birmingham
HOBBS Kate Elizabeth DA 8m BRK Southmoor
29 Village McDONALD Thomas [4] HD m 32 Butler Dom SV SCT Forres [Grampian]
McDONALD Maria WI m 33 HAM Southampton
McDONALD Bertie Thomas SO 11 HAM Southampton
McDONALD Elizabeth DA 7 LDN Westminster
McDONALD William SO 5 SSX Battle
McDONALD Clarence SO 3 SSX Battle
McDONALD Flora DA 1 SSX Battle
30 Village STONE George [4] HD m 38 Market Gardener BRK Draycott Moor
STONE Ada WI m 30 BRK Hinton [Waldrist?]

Top of Page

PRO Ref: RG12/0976, Abingdon Berks, Reg Sub District Fyfield 1, Folio 36
Sch Place Surname First Name Rel. Stat Age Occupation Cty Place of Birth
31 Village PARKER William HD m 29 Farm lab BRK Southmoor
PARKER Martha WI m 29   [blank blank]
PARKER Clara DA 5 BRK Southmoor
PARKER Matthew SO 4 BRK Southmoor
32 Village One House Uninhabited
33 Village DREW William HD m 56 Ag.Lab BRK Draycott Moor
DREW Sarah WI m 49 OXF Church Hanborough
DREW Annie Beatrice DA - 13 Scholar BRK Draycott Moor
34 Village TOON George HD m 67 Grocer LND City
TOON Louise WI m 47 KEN Canterbury
'Mount Aarat' One House Uninhabited
35 Village RICKETTS George HD m 26 Carpenter/Wheelwright BRK Kingston Bagpuize
RICKETTS Mary WI m 23 BRK Harwell
RICKETTS Edgar SO 3 BRK Draycott Moor
RICKETTS Florence Mabel DA 14m BRK Draycott Moor
36 Village WEBB Jesse HD m 62 Retired farmer GLS Stratton
WEBB Emily WI m 66 BRK Farringdon
WHEELER Francis A. WID wid 39 Dressmaker OXF Oxford
37 Village ROBINSON Juliana [2] HD m 44 Dressmaker WIL Manningford Bohune
JOHN George SO s 14 Baker's Boy LDN Chelsea
38 Village WESTON George HD m 41 Corndealer BRK Longworth
WESTON Alice Mary WI m 44? WAR Brailes
WESTON May DA 6 BRK Southmoor
WESTON Mary Sophia DA 5 BRK Southmoor
WESTON James George SO 2 BRK Southmoor

Top of Page

PRO Ref: RG12/0976, Abingdon Berks, Reg Sub District Fyfield 1, Folio 36v
Sch Place Surname First Name Rel. Stat Age Occupation Cty Place of Birth
39 Village CHURCH Edwin HD m 43 Harnessmaker OXF Weald Bampton
CHURCH Elizabeth Jane WI m 40 BRK West Hanney
CHURCH Elizabeth Ann DA 12 BRK Kingston Bagpuize
CHURCH Agnes Maud Mary DA 9 BRK West Hanney
MUNT Henry APP 14 Lad OXF Wheatley
40 Village KEEP William HD m 55 BRK Shellingham
KEEP Mary WI m 58 BRK Longcott
KEEP Frederick SO s 23 Labourer BRK Buckland
KEEP William SO - 15 Labourer BRK Buckland
41 Park House CHURCH Richard HD m 46 Farmer BRK Draycott Moor
WESTON Alice SV s 22 Dom Servt BRK Draycott Moor
42 Draycott EDMONDS Charles Wm HD m 53 Farmer GLS Lechlade
Farm EDMONDS Elizabeth WI m 56 [blank] blank]
EDMONDS Charles Nash SO s 23 BRK Draycott Moor
EDMONDS Catherine SusannahDA DA s 18 BRK Draycott Moor
EDMONDS Frances Ann DA s 17 BRK Draycott Moor
LARGE Chas Jo.Edmonds VR m 30 Civil Engineer WAR Leamington
CLARGE Martha SV s 16 Cook BRK Drayton
WEBB Laura SV s 15 Housemaid BRK Ladygrove Abingdon
43 Old Draycott DENNIS William HD m 40 Carter BRK Sparsholt
Farm DENNIS Sophia WI m 50 BRK Langford
DENNIS William Thomas SO s 14 Labourer BRK Beckley [ OXF]
DENNIS Albert Henry SO 10 Scholar OXF Cowley
DENNIS Beatrice Ellen DA 6 Scholar BRK Southmoor
BATTS Henry LG 19 Carter OXF Eynsham
CARTER Herbert LG 23 Groom GLS Hinton [BRK?]
FOX George Edwin LG 17 Labourer OXF Aston
44 Village DOBSON William HD m 62 Grocer etc BRK Hinton [BRK?]
DOBSON Ann WI m 65 BRK Hinton [BRK?]

Top of Page

PRO Ref: RG12/0976, Abingdon Berks, Reg Sub District Fyfield 1, Folio 37
Sch Place Surname First Name Rel. Stat Age Occupation Cty Place of Birth
45 Village MAIDEN [2] Albert Edward HD m 24 Whipperin O.Berk Hounds Worcester
MAIDEN Kezia WI m 21 GLS Hinton [BRK?]
46 Village HUTT Joseph [3] HD m 47 Ag.Lab BRK Southmoor
HUTT Margaret WI m 47 WIL Little Kinton
HUTT William James SO s 17 Ag.Lab BRK Southmoor
HUTT Bessie Maude DA s 26 Cook BRK Southmoor
47 Village BALLARD Charles [4] HD m 44 Blacksmith BRK Kingston Bagpuize
BALLARD Ann WI m 46 HAM Farnborough
BALLARD Thomas SO s 17 Painter Plumber BRK Draycott Moor
BALLARD Kate DA 10 Scholar BRK Draycott Moor
BALLARD Emma DA 9 Scholar BRK Draycott Moor
BALLARD Margaret DA 8 Scholar BRK Draycott Moor
BALLARD Fred Gordon SO 5 Scholar BRK Draycott Moor
48 Village PAPEL William HD m 67 Road Lab BRK Kingston [Bagpuize]
PAPEL Elizabeth WI m 65 BRK Fyfield
PAPEL Sarah Ann DA s 18 Housemaid Dom BRK Kingston [Bagpuize]
49 Village THATCHER Thomas [4] HD wid 70 Shepherd BRK Draycott Moor
THATCHER Albert SO s 28 Gen Lab BRK Draycott Moor
THATCHER Ellen DA s 20 BRK Draycott Moor
THATCHER Elsie GD 3 BRK Draycott Moor
50 Village BUCKINGHAM James HD m 31 Ag.Lab BRK Cumnor
BUCKINGHAM Mary WI m 34 BRK Kingston[ Bagpuize]
BUCKINGHAM Vincent SO s 9 Scholar BRK Cumnor
BUCKINGHAM Alice DA 7 Scholar BRK Kingston Bagpuize
BUCKINGHAM Benjamin SO 6 Scholar BRK Kingston Bagpuize
BUCKINGHAM Blanche DA 4 Scholar BRK Kingston Bagpuize
BUCKINGHAM Winifred DA 2 BRK Kingston Bagpuize
51 Village BELCHER Milicent [4] Wid wid 78 Parish Relief BRK Kingston Bagpuize
HAYNES John LG s 34 Carpenter OXF [--------]

Top of Page

PRO Ref: RG12/0976, Abingdon Berks, Reg Sub District Fyfield 1, Folio 37v
Sch Place Surname First Name Rel. Stat Age Occupation Cty Place of Birth
52 Village COTTRELL William HD m 51 Living own means BRK Abingdon
COTTRELL Mary Ann WI m 51 BRK Abingdon
COTTRELL W.A. SO s 18 . Gibraltar Medin Medin[terrean]
53 Village PACKFORD Septimus HD m 23 Farm Servant BRK Longworth
PACKFORD Mary Jane WI m 22 WIL Collingbourn
END OF THE VILLAGE OF DRAYCOTT MOOR